Seton Hall University

Cadre

Major Cordell S. Lain

Assistant Professor of Military Science
Operations Officer/Military Science Level III Instructor
Commission Source: USMA, Branched Engineers
Civilian Education: B.S in Civil Engineering – United States Military Academy; M.S in Engineering Science and Mechanics – Georgia Institute of Technology
Military Education: Engineer Officer Basic Course, Engineer Captain's Career Course, Airborne School
Deployment/Overseas Experience: Operation Enduring Freedom, 2012-2013, Maiwand, 1-36 IN, 1SBCT, 1st Armored Division; Republic of Korea, 2014-2015, Camp Casey, 1-72 AR, 1ABCT, 2nd Infantry Division; Regionally Aligned Force-Europe, 2015, 2016, Germany, Poland, Romania, 10th BEB, 1ABCT, 3rd Infantry Division; Rotational Brigade-Korea, Camp Casey, 2018, 10th BEB, 1ABCT, 3rd Infantry Division.
Office: (307) 840.2205
Email: cordell.lain@shu.edu


Captain Roque L. Rodriguez

Assistant Professor of Military Science
Commission Source: OCS, Branched Infantry
Civilian Education: B.A in Criminal Justice – Thomas Edison State University, Trenton, NJ. Military Education: Infantry Officer Basic Course, Maneuver Captain's Career Course, and Joint Firepower Course
Deployment/Overseas Experience: Operation Enduring Freedom: Horn of Africa, Company Commander 2019
Office: (973) 313-6257
E-mail: roque.rodriguez@shu.edu


Sergeant First Class Carlos Padilla

Military Science Level II Instructor
Civilian Education: University of Maryland University College, General Studies.
Military Education: Warriors Leaders Course, Advanced Leaders Course, Senior Leaders Course, Army Recruiter Course, Combatives Level I, Combatives Level II, Combat Life Savers Course, Force Battle Command-Brigade Leader Opnet Certification Course (FBCB2), Army Basic Instructor Course (ABIC), Small Group Instructor Course (SGITC), Advanced Facilitation Skills Course (AFSC), Common Faculty Development- Instructor Course (CFD-IC), Antiterrorism Officer Basic Course, Army OPSEC Program Manager/Officer Course, Basic Open Source Intelligence Course (OSINT), Master Resilience Trainer Course (MRT), Equal Opportunity Leaders Course (EOL), Air Assault Course, Airborne School, Advanced Situational Awareness- Basic Course (ASA-B), Asymmetric Warfare Adaptive Leader Program (AWALP).
Deployment/Overseas Experience: Operation Enduring Freedom 2002, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, 1-22 IN, 4th Infantry Division; Operation Iraqi Freedom 2003-2004, 1-22 IN, 4th Infantry Division, Tikrit, Iraq; Operation Enduring Freedom 2008-2009, Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan (CSTC-A), Kabul, Afghanistan; Operation Enduring Freedom 2011-2012, 2-27 IN, 25th Infantry Division, Kunar Province, Afghanistan.
Office: (973) 275-2345
Email: carlos.padilla@shu.edu


Master Sergeant Adam J. Laws

Senior Military Science Instructor, Military Science Level I Instructor
Military Education:
Completed all NCOES schools up to Master Leader Course, Battle Staff, Route Reconnaissance Clearance Course, Cold Weather Leaders Course, Master Resilience Trainer Course and Equal Opportunity Leader Course. Served as an Instructor Writer, teaching Basic Demolition and Counter Improvised Explosion Device (CIED) for OSUT for both the infantry and Armored School house. 
Deployment/Overseas Experience: B Co, 2nd Engineer Battalion at Camp Castle, South Korea. Deployed to Iraq 2004-2006 with 14th Engineer Battalion. Deployed with A Co STB, 3rd BDE, 1st ID to Afghanistan 2008-2009.  Deployed to Afghanistan with 6th Engineer Battalion (ABN) in support of Combined Joint Special Operation Task Force (CJSOTF) in FEB 2012-SEPT 2012.
Office: (973) 313-6250
Email: adam.laws@shu.edu


Mr. Alexander Ortega, Contractor

Recruiting Operations Officer
Civilian Education: Columbia Southern University
Military Education: Field Artillery Surveyor; Battle Staff Course; Air Assault School; First Sergeant Course
Deployment/Overseas Experience: Operation Just Cause, 1989-1990; D BTRY, 320th FA, 193D IN BDE FORT Kobbe, Panama; Republic of Korea, 1994-1995, Camp Stanley, F TAB, 26th FA, 2nd Infantry Division; Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, 1996-1997, 5-52 ADA, 11th ADA BDE; Hawaii, 1999-2002, Schofield Barracks, DIVARTY, 25th Infantry Division; Operation Iraqi Freedom, 2005-2006, 4-1 FA, 3ABCT, 1st Armored Division; Hawaii, 2006-2009, Fort Shafter, USARPAC HQs, PACOM. Republic of Korea, 2012-2013, Camp Hovey, HHC 1ABCT, 2nd Infantry Division;
Office: (973) 313-6254
E-mail: alexander.ortega@shu.edu

Faculty and Staff

Ms. Katrina Chester
Enrollment Tech
Office: (973) 313-6254
E-mail: katrina.chester@shu.edu

Ms. Michele Jackson
Supply Tech
Office: (973) 313-6269
E-mail: michele.jackson2@shu.edu