Skip to Content
Menu
Seton Hall University
An image of the seal on the University Green.

Implementation Steering Committee

The charge of the Implementation Steering Committee (ISC) was to oversee the preparation of the practical implementation plan that would make actionable Seton Hall University's Strategic Plan.

The starting point for the work of the ISC was the strategic framework— principles, goals, and objectives—developed by the Strategic Planning Committee (SPC). The organization of ISC included the chairs of each of the Strategic Planning goal committees and the additional ad hoc Priority Action committees.

Co-Chairs:

  • Katia Passerini, Ph.D., Provost & Executive Vice President
  • Michele Nelson, Ph.D., Vice President for Board Affairs & University Strategy

Members:

  • Matthew Borowick, Vice President for University Relations
  • John Buschman, D.L.S, Dean, University Libraries
  • Shawna Cooper-Gibson, Ed.D., Vice President for Student Services
  • Chris Cuccia, Ed.D., Associate Provost for Academic and Graduate Affairs and Institutional Research
  • Jonathan Farina, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Students and Chair, Faculty Senate
  • Stephen Graham, Vice President for Finance & Chief Financial Officer
  • Joan Guetti, Ph.D., Senior Associate Provost
  • Joyce Strawser, Ph.D., Dean, Stillman School of Business
  • Julia Nicolls, Student Government Association President

Staff Support:

  • Maria LePage, Assistant to the Vice President for Board Affairs & University Strategy

Goal 1: Distinctive Educational Experience and Programs (DEEP)

Co-Chairs: 

  • Katia Passerini
  • Joan Guetti

Coordinating Committee:
The Coordinating Committee was comprised of the selected members of the Deans Council, existing advising committees such as SPC, and the Advisory Committee to the Senior Associate Provost. It served as the organizing body of the various sub-committees responsible for the integration, synchronization, facilitation, and implementation of the work related to Strategic Goal 1. The Coordinating Committee provided timely updates to the Seton Hall community and reported its progress frequently to the Implementation Steering Committee.

Liberal Arts: Depth, Breadth, and Impact

This subcommittee reviewed the presence of the liberal arts in the curriculum of our undergraduate and graduate programs, including professional programs to find its intersections with disciplines. It also discussed the integration of the Catholic intellectual tradition into fundamental moral and cultural questions, the value of service, and lifelong learning initiatives to foster opportunities for growth.

Members:

  • Andrew Simon (chair)
  • Lauren McFadden
  • Christopher Ciccarino
  • Gregory Floyd
  • Paige Fisher
  • Nancy Enright
  • John Ranieri
  • Mary Ellen Roberts
  • Renee Cicchino
Growth and Intentional Investment in Joint Degrees

The subcommittee reviewed the impact of dual degree programs and the integration of the liberal arts and the Catholic intellectual tradition in their curriculum. It also reviewed other potential areas of revenue growth and investment as well as the potential redesign of learning environments, learning methods, and activities to promote the acquisition of needed skills in the 21st century.

Members:

  • Joan Guetti (co-chair)
  • Courtney Smith (co-chair)
  • Manfred Minimair
  • Karen Passaro
  • Renee Robinson
  • Susan Scherriek
  • Lisa Rose Wiles
  • Amy Hunter
  • Milan Stanic
Advising and Resources for Experiential Learning and Clinical Placements 

This subcommittee worked in conjunction with the Division of Student Services to review the access and resource needs to ensure quality academic advising for all students. In addition, it looked at the adequacy of resources needed to ensure scholarly and teaching excellence, and that student placements in clinical and academic settings provide quality experiences. 

  • Marie Foley (co-chair)
  • Anna Calka (co-chair)
  • Nancy Gonzalez
  • Robin Cunningham
  • Christopher Kaiser
  • Elizabeth McDermott
  • Gerald Ruscingno
  • Mary Landriau
  • Karen Grove
  • Paul Fisher
  • Shawna Cooper-Gibson

Goal 2: Advancing Research, Interdisciplinarity and Scholarship Excellence - ARISE

Co-Chairs: 

  • Katia Passerini
  • John Buschman

Coordinating Committee:
The Coordinating Committee was comprised of the selected members of the Deans Council, existing advising committees such as SPC and Advising Council to the Senior Associate Provost. It served as the organizing body of the various sub-committees, responsible for the integration, synchronization, facilitation, and implementation of the work related to Strategic Goal 2. The Coordinating Committee provided timely updates to the Seton Hall community and reports its progress frequently to the Executive Cabinet.

Advancing Recruitment, Retention and Rewards for Faculty 

This subcommittee reviewed and addressed ways to strategically hire tenure track faculty: to retain meritorious faculty who have demonstrated needed expertise and levels of scholarly productivity; and to reward faculty who consistent perform well in the categories of instruction, scholarship and service to the University, their colleges and their professions. It also reviewed current faculty development programs to strengthen our scholarly, pedagogical, and instructional capabilities and advance learning, and highlight areas for future development.

Members: 

  • John Buschman (co-chair)
  • Mary Balkun (co-chair)
  • Lisa DeLuca
  • Timothy Glynn
  • Judith Lothian
  • Vanessa May
Advancing Connection Between Mission and Academic Freedom

This subcommittee built greater understanding of connections between our academic mission, our Catholic Mission and the principle of Academic Freedom, and use these relationships to make Seton Hall University a welcoming and attractive place to learn and do research, teach and engage in service for diverse faculty and student bodies. Assess channels of communication on these principles.  

Members:

  • Nancy Enright (co-chair)
  • Joseph Reilly (co-chair)
  • Marianne Lloyd
  • Brian Muzas
  • Patrick Manning
  • Jenny-Brooke Condon
  • Mabel Wong
  • Renee Cicchino 
Advancing Interdisciplinarity Grantsmanship and Research Funding 

This subcommittee focused on possible interdisciplinary initiatives that would promote partnerships between faculty on our campuses or with external partners. It also created a plan for advancing research experiences and fellowships for our students and promoting them through grants, program opportunities and as strategic conferences, e.g. Petersheim Academic Expo. It also looked at ways to improve the grantsmanship across all campuses and promote interdisciplinary and cross disciplinary programs and grantsmanship to increase fundability and impact.

Members:

  • Peter Shoemaker (co-chair)
  • Michael LaFountaine (co-chair)
  • Mehmet Alper Sahiner
  • Kathleen Neville
  • Nicholas Snow
  • Penina Orenstein
  • Matt Geibel
  • Michael Soupios

Goal 3: Student Success

Co-Chairs: 

  • Shawna Cooper-Gibson
  • Christopher Cuccia

Coordinating Committee:  
The Coordinating Committee was comprised of the Council Chair and the chairs of each of its subcommittees. It served as the organizing body of the Council, responsible for the integration, synchronization, facilitation, and implementation of the work of the Council and its subcommittees. The Coordinating Committee provided timely updates to the Seton Hall community and reported its progress frequently to the Executive Cabinet. 

Subcommittees:  

Access and Affordability

Improved and enhanced Seton Hall's "affordability agenda," prioritizing social mobility as an essential, core element of the Seton Hall experience  
 
Members: 

  • Alyssa McCloud (co-chair) 
  • Courtney Smith (co-chair) 
  • Javonda Asante 
  • Jason Olivera 
  • Peter Reader 
  • Catherine Winterfield  
Seamless Student Experience

Enhanced the quality and outcomes of learning both inside and outside the classroom, including in student activities, athletics, and engagement with faculty; strengthened the quality and delivery of essential student support services, including advising, and academic support  
 
Members: 

  • Monica Burnette (co-chair) 
  • Anna Calka (co-chair) 
  • Shawna Cooper-Gibson 
  • Robin Cunningham 
  • Colleen Dallavalle 
  • Michael Dooney 
  • Priscilla Febus 
  • Rachna Kalra 
  • Marianne Lloyd 
  • Andrew Misura 
  • Jeel Patel 
  • Alison Sotolongo (pending) 
  • Tro'vonta (Troy) Burgess (pending) 
  • Julia Laizo Clapis do Amaral (pending)  
Experiential Learning

Expanded and further diversified experiential learning opportunities both inside and outside the classroom, including undergraduate research, service learning, internships, and other collaborations and engagement with faculty; provided greater integration of experiential learning with career preparation 
  
Members: 

  • Deidre Yates (co-chair) 
  • Majid Whitney (co-chair) 
  • Raheel Abdul-Jalil 
  • Reesa Greenwald 
  • Karen Grove 
  • Rhonda Quinn 
  • Mary Mountcastle 
  • Emma Murphy 
  • Michelle Peterson 
  • Kathryn Tarpey Balsamo  
Technology and Facilities

Updated and enhanced technology and facilities that advance learning, facilitates academic and co-curricular student programming, improves residential life, and supports student engagement—including for students who are learning remotely  
 
Members: 

  • Paul Fisher (co-chair) 
  • Bryan Felt (co-chair) 
  • Israel Chia 
  • Renee Cicchino 
  • Ryan Hudes 
  • Erik Lillquist 
  • Alison MacMillan 
  • Andrew Minegar 
  • Winston Roberts 
  • John Signorello 
  • Michael Soupios 
  • Kevin Sponzo 
  • Catherine Winterfield  
Graduate Support Services

Assessed existing support services and programming for both younger and older graduate students, as well as networking activities to promote career advancement. Proposed and recommended additional services and programming, and identified new opportunities for engagement, in support of current and prospective graduate students. 
 
Members:  

  • Steve Lorenzet (co-chair) 
  • Karen Passaro (co-chair) 
  • Jessica Appleton 
  • Omayra Arocho 
  • Fr. Gerald Buonopane 
  • Matthew Corrigan 
  • Victoria Danser 
  • Vikram Dayalu (pending) 
  • Kelly Freeman 
  • Ryan Hudes 
  • Daniel Kristo 
  • Lisa Rose-Wiles 
  • Kelly Shea 

Goal 4: Diversity Equity and Inclusion

Co-Chairs: 

  • Shawna Cooper-Gibson
  • Jonathan V. Farina

Coordinating Committee:  
The Coordinating Committee was comprised of the Co-Chairs, the chairs of each of its subcommittees and Majid Whitney (AVP of Campus Community and Inclusion, Student Services). It served as the organizing body of the Committee, responsible for the integration, synchronization, facilitation, and implementation of the work of the Committee and its subcommittees. The Coordinating Committee provided timely updates to the Seton Hall community and reported its progress frequently to the Executive Cabinet. 

Subcommittees:  

Faculty, Academic & Curriculum – Co-Chairs: Dr. Mary Balkun and Dr. Ruth Tsuria (co-chairs) 
  • Hind Albana
  • John Hopkins 
  • Grace May
  • Gerard Shea 
  • Lisa Sidorova 
  • Axel Takacs 
  • Aminat Tokakova 
Programming – Chair: Ana Campoverde (chair) 
  • Meghan Borowick
  • Reesa Greenwald 
  • Julius Moore 
  • Forrest Pritchett 
  • Roberto Sasso 
  • Ann Szipzky
  • Akirah Fenimore
  • Dianne Aguero-Trotter
  • Elyssa Curet
Community Training & Development – Chair: Dr. Kelly Harris (chair) 
  • Juan Rios 
  • Yu Chak Sunny Ho 
  • Ghana Hylton 
  • Majid Whitney 
  • Reesa Greenwald
Policy & Procedures – Lori Brown (chair)
  • Jason Oliveira
  • A D Amar 
  • Daniel Katz 
  • Peter Savastano 
  • Priti Shah 
  • Ann Szipzky 
  • Stephanie Macias-Arlington
Communication – Dr. Monica Burnette (chair) 
  • Chase Cohen 
  • Shawna Cooper-Gibson
  • Colleen Dallavalle
  • Angy Estrada 
  • Carissa Leoni 
  • Michelle Peterson
  • Christine Aromando

Goal 5: Nimble, Sustainable and Innovative

 Co-Chairs: 

  • Matthew Borowick
  • Stephen Graham

Coordinating Committee: 

  • Brian Shulman 
  • Kathleen Boozang

Members: 

  • Paul Fisher
  • Martin Edwards
  • Erik Lillquist
  • Robert McLaughlin
  • Sona Patel
  • John Signorello
  • Michael Silvestro
  • Sheila Wolfinger

Staff Support:

  • Joy Hayward
  • Peter Trunk
  • Terri Demarest
  • Martin Koeller

The following ad hoc committees, along with Goals 3 and 4 above, are high priority action items that are working toward deliverables for the 2020-2021 academic year.

Accelerated Program Sustainability Assessment

Co-Chairs: 

  • Katia Passerini 
  • Joyce Strawser

Coordinating Committee:  

  • Peter Shoemaker
  • Maureen Gillette
  • Courtney Smith

Subcommittees:

Group 1 - Deans Council representatives working on APSA 

Members:  

  • Joan Guetti (chair)
  • Kathleen Boozang
  • John Buschman
  • Marie Foley
  • Maureen Gillette
  • Joseph Reilly
  • Peter Shoemaker
  • Brian Shulman
  • Courtney Smith
  • Joyce Strawser
  • Deirdre Yates 
Group 2 - Coordination Committee from PhD Programs sub-committee 

Members:

  • Gregory Burton (co-chair)
  • K C Choi (co-chair)
  • John Buschman
  • Maureen Gillette 
  • Concetta Beale
  • Bonnie Burkhardt
  • Matt Corrigan
  • Chris Cuccia
  • Kelly Goedert
  • Stephen Graham
  • Jose Lopez
  • Judith Lothian
  • Nicholas Snow
  • Genevieve Zipp
Group 3 - Coordination Committee on Trigger Automation and Program Review Optimization sub-committee 

Members:

  • Erik Lillquist (co-chair)
  • Jonathan Farina (co-chair)
  • Courtney Smith
  • Ryan Hudes
  • Marta Deyrup
  • Martin Edwards
  • Anthony Sciglitano
  • Concetta Beale
  • Bonnie Burkhardt

University Structure 

Co-Chairs:

  • Katia Passerini
  • Stephen Graham

Coordinating Committee:

  • Kathleen Boozang
  • John Buschman

Members:

  • Jonathan Farina, associate Professor
  • Shawna Cooper-Gibson
  • Chris Cuccia
  • Joan Guetti
  • Erik Lillquist
  • Alyssa McCloud
  • Kurt Rotthoff
  • John T. Saccoman

Staff and Data Support:

  • Bonnie Burkhardt
  • Michael Silvestro
  • James Solodar

Consultants:

  • Keeling & Associates
Back to top