Seton Hall University
An image of the seal on the University Green.

Implementation Steering Committee

The Implementation Steering Committee (ISC) was originally formed to oversee the preparation of the practical implementation plan that would make actionable Seton Hall University's Strategic Plan.

Following the launch of the Strategic Plan, the Implementation Steering Committee continues to report on and monitor the ongoing implementation of the plan. The ISC serves in an advisory capacity and reviews and offers feedback on Harvest Our Treasures-related communication with the University community. Members also share questions and concerns from the University community about the plan and its implementation.

Periodically, the ISC will meet with and report to Executive Cabinet on progress toward implementing Harvest Our Treasures and make recommendations about key messages from plan progress and strategic priorities for the next academic year.

Membership

The Implementation Steering Committee is a working group comprised of members assigned based on their roles in implementing Harvest Our Treasures, the University’s Strategic Plan.

Co-Chairs:

  • Katia Passerini, Ph.D., Provost & Executive Vice President
  • Michele Nelson, Ph.D., Vice President for Board Affairs & University Strategy

Members:

  • Mary Balkun, Ph.D., Chair of the Faculty Senate
  • Matthew Borowick, Vice President for University Relations (Co-Chair, Goal 5)
  • Monica Burnette, Ph.D., Interim Vice President for Student Services (Co-Chair, Goals 3 and 4)
  • John Buschman, D.L.S, Interim Associate Provost of Research and Innovation and Dean of University Libraries (Co-Chair, Goal 2)
  • Chris Cuccia, Ed.D., Associate Provost for Academic and Graduate Affairs and Institutional Research (Co-Chair, Goal 3)
  • Jonathan Farina, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Special Advisor to the Provost for Strategy Implementation (Co-Chair, Goals 1 and 4)
  • Robert McLaughlin, Interim Vice President for Finance (Co-Chair, Goal 5)
  • Jon Paparsenos, Vice President for University Advancement
  • Peter Shoemaker, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education & Assessment (Co-Chair, Goal 1)
  • Joyce Strawser, Ph.D., Dean, Stillman School of Business
  • Julia Nicolls, Student Government Association President

Staff Support:

  • Maria LePage, Coordinator & Assistant to the Vice President for Board Affairs & University Strategy

Goal 1: Distinctive Educational Experience and Programs (DEEP)

Co-Chairs: 

  • Jonathan Farina (Special Advisor to the Provost for Strategy Implementation and Associate Professor of English)
  • Peter Shoemaker (Associate Provost)

Coordinating Committee:
The Coordinating Committee was comprised of the selected members of the Deans Council, existing advising committees such as SPC, and the Advisory Committee to the Senior Associate Provost. It served as the organizing body of the various sub-committees responsible for the integration, synchronization, facilitation, and implementation of the work related to Strategic Goal 1. The Coordinating Committee provided timely updates to the Seton Hall community and reported its progress frequently to the Implementation Steering Committee.

Standing Committee on the Liberal Arts

Chair: 

  • Dr. Abe Zakhem, Department of Philosophy

Members:

  • Dr. Tom Rzeznik, Department of History
  • Dr. Paige Fisher, Department of Psychology
  • Dr. James Hanson, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Sean Harvey, Department of History
  • Dr. Angela Weisl, Department of English
  • Dr. Gabriella Romani, Department of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • Dr. Mary Mueller, Department of Educational Studies
  • Dr. Jason Tramm, College of Communication and the Arts
  • Dr. Judith Lothian, College of Nursing
  • Dr. Elizabeth McCrea, Department of Management
Standing Committee on the Catholic Intellectual Tradition

Co-Chairs:

  • Dr. Gregory P. Floyd, Director of the Center for Catholic Studies:
  • Fr. Gerald Buonopane, Minister to the Priest Community

Members: 

  • Fr. Colin Kay, VP for Mission and Ministry
  • Dr. Ines Murzaku, Director of the Catholic Studies Program
  • Dr. Nancy Enright, Director of the University Core
  • Michelle Peterson, Director of DOVE
  • Linda Karten, University Relations
  • Dr. Anthony Sciglitano, Director of Sister Rose Thering Fund  and College of Arts & Sciences
  • Fr. Brian Muzas, Diplomacy
  • Dr. Josephine DeVito, Nursing
  • Dr. Mary Ruzicka, College of Education and Human Services 
  • Dr. Brian Pilkington, School of Health and Medical Sciences & College of Arts and Sciences
  • Dr. Genevieve Zipp, School of Health and Medical Sciences
  • Dr. Pat Manning, Immaculate Conception Seminary and School of Theology
  • Fr. Doug Milewski, Immaculate Conception Seminary and School of Theology
  • Dr. Gloria Thurmond, College of Communication and the Arts
  • Angela Carmella, School of Law
  • Dr. Hector Lozado-Vega, Stillman School of Business
Joint Undergraduate and Graduate Degrees Sub-Committee

Members:

  • Dr. Courtney B. Smith (Acting Dean, School of Diplomacy and International Relations)
  • Karen A Passaro (Dean Continuing Education)
  • Susan A Scherreik-Hynes (Founding Director, Stillman Center of Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Stillman School of Business)
  • Dr. Manfred Minimair (Professor, Mathematics and Computer Science)
  • Milan Stanic (Director, IT Communications)
  • Tammi A Hussey (Associate Director of Financial Aid)
  • Dr. Matthew J Corrigan (Associate Professor, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work)
  • Dr. Mark Holtzman (Professor and Chair, Department of Accounting and Taxation, Stillman School of Business)
  • Gary Thomas (Associate Director of Financial Aid)
  • Dr. Christopher Cuccia (Associate Provost for Graduate and Academic Affairs)
  • Vickram Ramoutar (Associate Bursar)
  • Kathleen E McCarthy (Assistant Vice President of Operations for Enrollment Management)
  • Judith A Erlandsen (Assistant Registrar)
Experiential Learning Sub-Committee 

Co-chairs:

  • Maria Bouzas (Director of International Programs/OIP)
  • Mark Schild (Assistant Dean and Instructor of Finance, Stillman School of Business)

Members:

  • Christopher A Kaiser (Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences)
  • Brittany N Scoles (Director CASE and Graduate Admissions, College of Communication and the Arts)
  • Catherine Ruby (Director of Internships & Career Development, School of Diplomacy and International Relations)
  • Michelle L Peterson (Director of DOVE)
  • Michael A Soupios (Director Digital Media & Web Development)
  • Douglas Cantelmo (Assistant Director, OIP)
  • Robert Franco (Associate Director, Career Center)
  • Karen I Grove (Director of Clinical Experiences & Applied Research, College of Education and Human Services)
  • Theresa L Deehan (Assistant Dean for Business Affairs, College of Nursing)
  • Caryn Grabowski (Director of Clinical Education, Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Speech-Language Pathology, SHMS)
  • Joseph P Rice (Associate Professor, ICSST)
Advising and Resources for Experiential Learning and Clinical Placements

Co-Chairs

  • Marie Foley
  • Anna Calka

Members:

  • Nancy Gonzalez
  • Robin Cunningham
  • Christopher Kaiser
  • Elizabeth McDermott
  • Gerald Ruscingno
  • Mary Landriau
  • Karen Grove
  • Paul Fisher
  • Monica Burnette

Goal 2: Advancing Research, Interdisciplinarity and Scholarship Excellence - ARISE

Co-Chairs: 

  • Katia Passerini
  • John Buschman

Coordinating Committee:
The Coordinating Committee was comprised of the selected members of the Deans Council, existing advising committees such as SPC and Advising Council to the Senior Associate Provost. It served as the organizing body of the various sub-committees, responsible for the integration, synchronization, facilitation, and implementation of the work related to Strategic Goal 2. The Coordinating Committee provided timely updates to the Seton Hall community and reports its progress frequently to the Executive Cabinet.

Advancing Recruitment, Retention and Rewards for Faculty 

This subcommittee reviewed and addressed ways to strategically hire tenure track faculty: to retain meritorious faculty who have demonstrated needed expertise and levels of scholarly productivity; and to reward faculty who consistent perform well in the categories of instruction, scholarship and service to the University, their colleges and their professions. It also reviewed current faculty development programs to strengthen our scholarly, pedagogical, and instructional capabilities and advance learning, and highlight areas for future development.

Members: 

  • John Buschman (co-chair)
  • Mary Balkun (co-chair)
  • Lisa DeLuca
  • Timothy Glynn
  • Judith Lothian
  • Vanessa May
Advancing Connection Between Mission and Academic Freedom

This subcommittee built greater understanding of connections between our academic mission, our Catholic Mission and the principle of Academic Freedom, and use these relationships to make Seton Hall University a welcoming and attractive place to learn and do research, teach and engage in service for diverse faculty and student bodies. Assess channels of communication on these principles.  

Members:

  • Nancy Enright (co-chair)
  • Joseph Reilly (co-chair)
  • Marianne Lloyd
  • Brian Muzas
  • Patrick Manning
  • Jenny-Brooke Condon
  • Mabel Wong
  • Renee Cicchino 
Advancing Interdisciplinarity Grantsmanship and Research Funding 

This subcommittee focused on possible interdisciplinary initiatives that would promote partnerships between faculty on our campuses or with external partners. It also created a plan for advancing research experiences and fellowships for our students and promoting them through grants, program opportunities and as strategic conferences, e.g. Petersheim Academic Expo. It also looked at ways to improve the grantsmanship across all campuses and promote interdisciplinary and cross disciplinary programs and grantsmanship to increase fundability and impact.

Members:

  • Peter Shoemaker (co-chair)
  • Michael LaFountaine (co-chair)
  • Mehmet Alper Sahiner
  • Kathleen Neville
  • Nicholas Snow
  • Penina Orenstein
  • Matt Geibel
  • Michael Soupios

Goal 3: Student Success

Co-Chairs:

  • Monica Burnette
  • Christopher Cuccia

Coordinating Committee:
The Coordinating Committee was comprised of the Council Chair and the chairs of each of its subcommittees. It served as the organizing body of the Council, responsible for the integration, synchronization, facilitation, and implementation of the work of the Council and its subcommittees. The Coordinating Committee provided timely updates to the Seton Hall community and reported its progress frequently to the Executive Cabinet.

Subcommittees:

Access and Affordability

Improved and enhanced Seton Hall's "affordability agenda," prioritizing social mobility as an essential, core element of the Seton Hall experience

Members:

  • Alyssa McCloud (co-chair)
  • Courtney Smith (co-chair)
  • Javonda Asante
  • Jason Olivera
  • Peter Reader
  • Catherine Winterfield
Seamless Student Experience

Enhanced the quality and outcomes of learning both inside and outside the classroom, including in student activities, athletics, and engagement with faculty; strengthened the quality and delivery of essential student support services, including advising, and academic support

Members:

    • Monica Burnette (co-chair)
    • Chris Cuccia (co-chair)
    • Christopher Kaiser
    • Concetta Beale
    • Jamie Duggan
    • Jacqueline Galler
    • Amanda Di Donato
    • Andrew Minegar
    • Diana Pryor
    • Daria Allen
    • Meredith Trabilsy
    • Douglas Cantelmo
    • Vaughn Calhoun
    • Anna Calka
    • Maria Bouzas
    • Kaitlin Kehnemuyi
    • Colleen Dallavalle
Technology and Facilities

Updated and enhanced technology and facilities that advance learning, facilitates academic and co-curricular student programming, improves residential life, and supports student engagement—including for students who are learning remotely

Members:

  • Paul Fisher (co-chair)
  • Bryan Felt (co-chair)
  • Israel Chia
  • Renee Cicchino
  • Ryan Hudes
  • Erik Lillquist
  • Alison MacMillan
  • Andrew Minegar
  • Winston Roberts
  • John Signorello
  • Michael Soupios
  • Kevin Sponzo
  • Catherine Winterfield
Graduate Support Services

Assessed existing support services and programming for both younger and older graduate students, as well as networking activities to promote career advancement. Proposed and recommended additional services and programming, and identified new opportunities for engagement, in support of current and prospective graduate students.

Members:

  • Steve Lorenzet (co-chair)
  • Karen Passaro (co-chair)
  • Colleen Dallavalle
  • Mike Dooney
  • Mike Hyland
  • Sharon Ince
  • Lorraine Joyce
  • Joe Martinelli
  • Patrick McDermott
  • Brittany Scoles

Goal 4: Diversity Equity and Inclusion

Co-Chairs: 

  • Monica N. Burnette
  • Jonathan V. Farina

Coordinating Committee:  
The Coordinating Committee was comprised of the Co-Chairs, the chairs of each of its subcommittees and Majid Whitney (AVP of Campus Community and Inclusion, Student Services). It served as the organizing body of the Committee, responsible for the integration, synchronization, facilitation, and implementation of the work of the Committee and its subcommittees. The Coordinating Committee provided timely updates to the Seton Hall community and reported its progress frequently to the Executive Cabinet. 

Subcommittees:  

Faculty, Academic & Curriculum – Co-Chairs: Dr. Mary Balkun and Dr. Ruth Tsuria 
  • John Hopkins 
  • Grace May
  • Gerard Shea 
  • Lisa Sidorova 
  • Axel Takacs 
  • Aminat Tokakova 
Programming & Communication – Co-Chairs: Colleen Dallavalle, Ghana Hylton, Diana Pryor
  • Chase Cohen 
  • Carissa Leoni
  • Michelle Peterson 
Community Training & Development – Chair: Majid Whitney
  • Juan Rios
  • Kelly Harris
  • Forrest Pritchett
  • Ghana Hylton
  • Lori Brown
Policy & Procedures – Chair: Lori Brown
  • Jason Oliveira
  • A D Amar 
  • Daniel Katz 
  • Peter Savastano 
  • Priti Shah 
  • Ann Szipzky 
  • Stephanie Macias-Arlington
  • Brenda Polanco
  • Brooke Duffy
  • Toni Hindsman

Goal 5: Nimble, Sustainable and Innovative

 Co-Chairs: 

  • Matthew Borowick
  • Stephen Graham

Coordinating Committee: 

  • Brian Shulman 
  • Kathleen Boozang

Members: 

  • Paul Fisher
  • Martin Edwards
  • Erik Lillquist
  • Robert McLaughlin
  • Sona Patel
  • John Signorello
  • Michael Silvestro
  • Sheila Wolfinger

Staff Support:

  • Joy Hayward
  • Peter Trunk
  • Terri Demarest
  • Martin Koeller

The following ad hoc committees, along with Goals 3 and 4 above, are high priority action items that are working toward deliverables for the 2020-2021 academic year.

Accelerated Program Sustainability Assessment

Co-Chairs: 

  • Katia Passerini 
  • Joyce Strawser

Coordinating Committee:  

  • Peter Shoemaker
  • Maureen Gillette
  • Courtney Smith

Subcommittees:

Group 1 - Deans Council representatives working on APSA 

Members:  

  • Joan Guetti (chair)
  • Kathleen Boozang
  • John Buschman
  • Marie Foley
  • Maureen Gillette
  • Joseph Reilly
  • Peter Shoemaker
  • Brian Shulman
  • Courtney Smith
  • Joyce Strawser
  • Deirdre Yates 
Group 2 - Coordination Committee from PhD Programs sub-committee 

Members:

  • Gregory Burton (co-chair)
  • K C Choi (co-chair)
  • John Buschman
  • Maureen Gillette 
  • Concetta Beale
  • Bonnie Burkhardt
  • Matt Corrigan
  • Chris Cuccia
  • Kelly Goedert
  • Stephen Graham
  • Jose Lopez
  • Judith Lothian
  • Nicholas Snow
  • Genevieve Zipp
Group 3 - Coordination Committee on Trigger Automation and Program Review Optimization sub-committee 

Members:

  • Erik Lillquist (co-chair)
  • Jonathan Farina (co-chair)
  • Courtney Smith
  • Ryan Hudes
  • Marta Deyrup
  • Martin Edwards
  • Anthony Sciglitano
  • Concetta Beale
  • Bonnie Burkhardt

University Structure 

Co-Chairs:

  • Katia Passerini
  • Stephen Graham

Coordinating Committee:

  • Kathleen Boozang
  • John Buschman

Members:

  • Jonathan Farina, associate Professor
  • Shawna Cooper-Gibson
  • Chris Cuccia
  • Joan Guetti
  • Erik Lillquist
  • Alyssa McCloud
  • Kurt Rotthoff
  • John T. Saccoman

Staff and Data Support:

  • Bonnie Burkhardt
  • Michael Silvestro
  • James Solodar

Consultants:

  • Keeling & Associates