Skip to Content
Seton Hall University

2015 Schedule of Events

Monday, April 20, 2015

12 - 2 p.m.
Main Lounge
University Center   
2015 Petersheim Academic Exposition Opening Ceremony
Lunch will be served
Contacts: Jose L. Lopez, Anthony Troha

12 - 1 p.m.
Main Lounge
University Center
Petersheim Academic Exposition Keynote Lecture
Keynote Speaker: Archbishop Bernard Anthony Hebda
'Welcome Address' from President Gabriel Esteban
Contacts: Sulie L. Chang, Jose L. Lopez, Anthony Troha

12 - 2 p.m.
Main Lounge
University Center   
North Star Academy Research Poster Session
Contacts: Marian Glenn, Debra Zinicola, Michael Taylor

12 - 3 p.m.
Main Lounge
University Center
Interdisciplinary and Study Abroad Poster Session
Contact: Martha Schoene

2:15 - 3:30 p.m.
Chancellor's Suite
University Center   
Copyright Event
Presenter: James Wallace, The Gateway Center for Academic Achievement, Passaic County Community College
Contact: Lisa Rose-Wiles

Tuesday, April 21, 2015

12 - 2 p.m.
Beck Room A, B, & C
Walsh Library
TLTC Faculty Development Best Practices Technology Carnival
(Open to faculty and students)
Food Provided
Contact: Heidi Trotta

6 - 7 p.m.
Chancellor's Suite
University Center   
Exploring the Generalized Empirical Method (GEM) in Advancing the University Mission
Contacts:Genevieve Zipp, Josephine DeVito

5  - 9 p.m.
Atrium
McNulty Hall
Chemistry Department Poster Session
Contact: David Sabatino

5:45 - 7 p.m.
Amphitheater
McNulty Hall
Chemistry and Biochemistry Petersheim Seminar
Student Presentation
Contact: David Sabatino

7 - 9 p.m.
Chapel of the Good Shepherd
Lewis Hall
Evangelization: The Importance of Having a Marian Heart
Scholarship of the students in the Immaculate Conception Seminary School of Theology
Contact: Diane Carr

Wednesday, April 22, 2015

9:30 - 11 a.m.
Room 110
Stafford Hall
Anthropology in the Real World
Contact: Cherubim Quizon

12:30 - 2 p.m.
Blessed Pier Giorgio Frassati Lounge
Campus Ministry, Boland Hall
Modern Catholicism Lecture Series
"The Cooking of the Risen One: Spirituality of Food"
Speaker: Fr. Giovanni Cesare Pagazzi
Contact: Ines A. Murzaku

5:30 - 8 p.m
Walsh Library Gallery
Defying the Code
Student Art and Design Exhibition
Gallery Reception
Contact: Lauren Schiller

6 - 7:15 p.m.
AS 110
Arts & Sciences Hall   
Rhythms and Rituals of Southern Italy
(Percussionist - Peter Abazia; Dancers - Jillian Guinta and Peter DiGeronimo)
Contact: Jillian Guinta

6 - 8 p.m.
Amphitheater
McNulty Hall
Department of Physics Student Research Symposia
Oral and poster presentations of physics research conducted by SHU physics students.
Contacts: Jose L. Lopez, Anthony Troha

6 - 7 p.m.
Auditorium
Jubilee Hall   
The Joseph A. Unanue Latino Institute presents:
"Pope Francis and the Hispanic Presence in the Church"
Keynote Speaker: Cardinal Sean O'Malley, Archbishop of Boston
Contact: Denisse M. Oller
Thursday, April 23, 2015

10 a.m. - 2 p.m.
ITV room
Walsh Library
Day of Play
(Open to faculty and students)
Food provided
Contact: Heidi Trotta

3 - 5 p.m.
Auditorium
Jubilee Hall
Charter Day
Keynote: Thomas Rzeznik, Ph.D., Associate Professor of History
Title: "'An Institution Like No Other': Mother Seton's Legacy in Hospitals and Healthcare"
Presentation: Bishop Bernard J. McQuid Medal for Distinguished Service
Contact: Bernadette McVey

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Atrium
McNulty Hall
Department of Biological Sciences Symposium
Opening Remarks & Poster Session
Contact: Edward Tall

5:30  - 6:30 p.m.
Amphitheater
McNulty Hall   
Department of Biological Sciences Symposium
Contact: Edward Tall

Friday, April 24, 2015

7:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Field House
Regan Recreation Center
SHMS 26th Annual Dr. George Perez Research Colloquium
Contacts: Lori Riley, Vincent DeBari

8 a.m. - 1p.m.
Field House
SHMS 26th Annual Dr. George Perez Research Colloquium
Poster Session
Contacts: Lori Riley, Vincent DeBari

8:30 - 10 a.m.
Field House
SHMS 26th Annual Dr. George Perez Research Colloquium
Oral Presentation Session I
Contacts: Lori Riley, Vincent DeBari

10:15 - 11 a.m.
Field House
SHMS 26th Annual Dr. George Perez Research Colloquium
Invited Keynote Speaker - Dr. Danielle Ofri, M.D., PhD, Bellevue Hospital & NYU School of Medicine
Contacts: Lori Riley, Vincent DeBari

11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Field House
SHMS 26th Annual Dr. George Perez Research Colloquium
Oral Presentation Session II
Contacts Lori Riley, Vincent DeBari

10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.
FH 307
Fahy Hall
Honors in History Thesis Presentations
Department of History
Student Participants: Ryan Kane, Matthew Peters, and James Sanchez
Contact: Kirsten Schultz

10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Becks Room
Walsh Library
First Year Symposium
Contact: Rev. Forrest Pritchett

12 - 4 p.m.
Becks Room
Walsh Library
Mandela-King Symposium on Global Justice
Contact: Rev. Forrest Pritchett

Saturday, April 25, 2015

12 - 2 p.m.
Room 383
Jubilee Hall
Psychology Research Symposium
Contacts: Michael Vigorito, Paige Fisher

2 - 5 p.m.
Chancellor's Suite
University Center
Psychology Honors Reception and Lombardi Scholarship Awards
Contact: Amy Hunter
Events Outside April 20-25, 2015

Tues., Mar. 24
5 - 6 p.m.
Chancellor's Suite
University Center
Modern Catholicism Lecture Series
"Cybertheology: Thinking Faith in the Era of the Internet"
Speaker: Fr. Antonio Spadaro, S.J.
Contact: Ines A. Murzaku

Fri., Mar. 27
9 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Chancellor's Suite
University Center
Conference on Women and Gender 2015
Keynote: Deborah Gray White, Ph.D., Rutgers University
Title: "Between a Rock and a Hard Place: Race and Gender in Black Women's History."
Presentation: "Woman of the Year" Award
Website:http://www7.shu.edu/womens-conference.cfm
Contacts: Vanessa May, Karen Gevirtz

Fri., Mar.  27
2 - 3:15 p.m.
Stafford 08
Stafford Hall
Woman, Slav, Ruthenian and New Jerseyan: Sr. Demjanovich's Road to Sanctity
"The Impact of Sister Miriam, the Sisters of Charity, and Their Lasting Influence on Catholic New Jersey"
Panelist: Alan Delozier, University Archivist
"Spiritual Writings of Sister Miriam Teresa"
Panelist: Monika Rice, Adjunct Professor of Catholic Studies
Contact: Ines A. Murzaku

Mon., Apr. 6 - Fri., May 8
10:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Walsh Library Gallery
Defying the Code
Student Art and Design Exhibition
Contact: Lauren Schiller

Tues., Apr. 7
12 -1:30 p.m.
Computer Training Center
Walsh Library
Creating an Effective Poster for Petersheim
(Student workshop in preparation for the Petersheim Academic Exposition)
Contact: William Otskey

Tues., Apr. 14
3 - 4:30 p.m.
Computer Training Center
Walsh Library
Creating an Effective Presentation for Petersheim
(Student workshop in preparation for the Petersheim Academic Exposition)
Contact: William Otskey

Wed., Apr. 15
3:30 -  4:30 p.m.
Auditorium
Jubilee Hall
Annual Student Exhibition and Performances
Department of Communications and the Arts
Contact: Dena Levine

Wed., Apr. 15
9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Faculty Club
University Center   
Fr. Stanley Jaki Foundation International Conference
Contact: Alexandra Benson

Wed., Apr. 15
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
Amphitheater
McNulty Hall
Fr. Stanley Jaki Distinguished Lecture
Keynote Speaker: Fr. Paul M. Haffner, S.T.D.,
Pontifical Gregorian University
Contact: Jose L. Lopez

Fri., Apr. 17
8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Dutch Neck Elementary School
West Windsor Township, NJ
Dutch Neck Elementary School Science Day
Outreach event to encourage interest in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) study.
Contact: Martha Schoene

Sat., Apr. 18
8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Lewis Hall
Evangelii Gaudium (The Joy of the Gospel):
A Day Of Theological Studies
Visit www.shu.edu/go/joy for more information and registration
Contact: Diane Carr

Sat., Apr. 18
6 - 8 p.m.
Codey Skating Arena
Special Skaters Ice Show
560 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ
Free Admission! For more information call: (973) 731-3828
Contact: Martha Schoene

Wed., Apr. 29
2 - 4 p.m.
Chapel of the Good Shepherd
Lewis Hall
Ecumenism Lecture Series Panel
"The Achievements of the International Orthodox-Catholic Dialogue"
Panelist: Msgr. Dr. Paul McPartlan, Catholic University of America
"Steps Towards a Reunited Church: A Sketch of an Orthodox-Catholic Vision for the Future"
Panelist: Dr. Paul Meyendorff, St. Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminary
Contact: Ines A. Murzaku

Thurs., Apr. 30
12:30 - 2 p.m.
Faculty Lounge
University Center
Medieval Catholicism Lecture Series
"Catholicism in China"
Speaker: Dr. Anthony Clark, Whitworth University
Contact: Ines A. Murzaku

Tues., May 5
9 - 11 a.m.
Chancellor's Suite
University Center
2015 Experiential Education Awards Ceremony
(Breakfast by invitation only)
Contact: Jacqueline Maginnis

Tues., May 12
7 - 9 p.m.
Chapel of the Good Shepherd
Lewis Hall
Discipleship and Evangelization: Living the Beatitudes
Spiritual retreat lead by the by the Permanent Diaconate candidate students in the Spiritual Theology & Public Speaking class.
Contact: Diane Carr
Back to top