Skip to Content
Menu
Seton Hall University
Shot of Campus in the Morning

Teams and Committees

Guided by the University’s mission, available science, evolving public health directives and our model of shared governance, we have relied on multiple teams to advance recommendations early in outbreak of the pandemic and to develop various contingency plans that will ensure a healthy Seton Hall.

Reopening Operations Team


The Reopening Operations Team (ROOT) will continue efforts to integrate all changes to our campuses and Student Services regarding the acquisition of personal protective equipment and development and introduction of health and safety protocols. It will develop a comprehensive plan for the safe reopening of the University in its three locations.

Members of the team include administrators and faculty from across the university representing Academic Affairs (Research, Teaching, and Faculty Development), Student Services (Co-curricular activities and Counseling), Infrastructure (Facilities and Technology), Human Resources, Finance, and Enrollment.

Members

  • Shawna Cooper-Gibson, Vice President for Student Services and Co-Chair
  • Katia Passerini, Provost and Co-Chair

  • Joan Guetti, Senior Associate Provost
  • Chris Cuccia, Associate Provost, Academic Affairs
  • Joyce Strawser, Dean, Stillman School of Business
  • Andrew Simon, Associate Professor, Psychology
  • Jonathan Farina, Associate Professor, English
  • Timothy Glynn, Professor, Law School
  • Vikram Dayalu, Associate Professor and Chair, Speech-Language Pathology
  • Monica Burnette, Assistant VP Student Services
  • Karen Van Norman, AVP / Dean of Students
  • Stephen Graham, VP for Finance and CFO
  • Alyssa McCloud, Senior VP Enrollment Management
  • Paul Fisher, Associate CIO & Director TLTC
  • Michael Hyland, Executive Director, Digital Communications and Marketing
  • John Signorello, AVP Facilities Engineering & Business Affairs
  • Michael Silvestro, AVP Human Resources
  • Kristy Gonzalez, Assistant VP Administration

  • Jen Dickson, Keeling Associates
  • Alex Vasquez, Keeling Associates
  • Rich Keeling, Keeling Associates

Support Teams, Committees and Planning Groups

Health Intervention and Communication Team (HICT)


  • Matthew Borowick, Division of University Advancement
  • Reverend Gerald J. Buonopane, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Monica N. Burnette, Division of Student Services
  • Alysha R. Croswell, Division of Administration
  • Robin L. Cunningham, Division of Student Services
  • Terri Demarest, Division of Administration
  • Barry E. Eck, Division of Student Services
  • Bryan Felt, University Athletics
  • Paul E. Fisher, Division of Administration
  • Cara H. Foerst, School of Law
  • Tara J. Hart, Division of University Advancement
  • Michael Hyland, Division of University Advancement
  • Miriam Hoffman, Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine at Seton Hall University
  • Patrick P. Linfante, Division of Student Services
  • Judith A. Lothian, College of Nursing
  • Diane Lynch, Division of Student Services
  • Andrew Minegar, Division of Student Services
  • Sergio Oliva, Division of Student Services
  • Laurie A. Pine, Division of University Advancement
  • John Signorello, Division of Administration
  • Michael Silvestro, Division of Administration
  • Laurie L. Sullivan, Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine at Seton Hall University
  • Anthony J. Testa, University Athletics
  • Karen Van Norman, Division of Student Services
  • Sheila S. Wolfinger, Division of University Advancement

HICT Subcommittee: Academic Affairs


  • Joan Guetti, Chair of the Committee
  • Cara Foerst
  • Erik Lillquist
  • Gerry Buonopane
  • Bonita Stanton
  • Judith Lothian
  • Kathleen Boozang
  • Laurie Sullivan
  • Miriam Hoffman
  • Yanzhong Huang
  • Andrew Simon
  • Chris Cuccia
  • Jon Farina
  • Katia Passerini (as needed)
  • Joyce Strawser
  • Vikram Dayalu

HICT Subcommittee: Student Life


  • Karen Van Norman, Chair of the Committee
  • Monica Burnette
  • Diane Lynch
  • Robin Cunningham
  • Shawna Cooper-Gibson
  • Alyssa McCloud

HICT Subcommittee: Human Resources


  • Mike Silvestro, Chair of the Committee
  • David Rider
  • Robert McLaughlin
  • Stephanie Macias-Arlington
  • Terri Demarest

HICT Subcommittee: Facilities, Public Safety, Athletics


  • John Signorello, Chair of the Committee
  • Barry Eck
  • Alysha Croswell
  • Pat Linfante
  • Sergio Oliva
  • Tony Tesla
  • Bryan Felt

HICT Subcommittee: Information Technology and Communications


  • Paul Fisher, Chair of the Committee
  • Andrew Minegar
  • Mike Hyland
  • Sheila Wolfinger
  • Tara Hart
  • Matt Borowick
  • Laurie Pine
  • Stephen Graham
  • Carmelo Lubrano

Contingency Planning Group A


  • Stephen Graham, Division of Administration, Chair of the Committee
  • Richard Keeling, Keeling & Associates
  • Alex Vasquez, Keeling & Associates
  • Jennifer Dickson, Keeling & Associates
  • Bonnie Burkhardt, Office of the Provost
  • Shawna Cooper-Gibson, Division of Student Services
  • Joan Guetti, Office of the Provost
  • Elizabeth Halpin, School of Diplomacy and International Relations
  • Erik Lillquist, Office of the Provost
  • Alyssa McCloud, Division of Enrollment Services
  • Kurt Rotthoff, Stillman School of Business

Contingency Planning Group B


  • Karen E. Boroff, Office of the Provost, Committee Chair
  • Richard Keeling, Keeling & Associates
  • Jennifer Dickson, Keeling & Associates
  • Jeff Austin, Division of University Advancement
  • lya Beylin, School of Law
  • Gregory Burton, Office of the Provost
  • John Buschman, University Libraries
  • Anna Calka, Office of the Provost
  • Ki Joo Choi, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Reverend Christopher Ciccarino, Immaculate Conception Seminary School of Theology
  • Shawna Cooper-Gibson, Division of Student Services
  • Christopher Cuccia, Office of the Provost
  • Jonathan Farina, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Paul E. Fisher, Division of Administration
  • Maureen Gillette, College of Education and Human Services
  • Stephen Graham, Division of Administration
  • Ryan Hudes, College of Communication and the Arts
  • Erika Klinger, Division of University Advancement
  • Judith Lucas, College of Nursing
  • Alyssa McCloud, Division of Enrollment Services
  • Karen Passaro, Division of Continuing Education and Professional Studies
  • Katia Passerini, Office of the Provost
  • Bryan Pilkington, School of Health and Medical Sciences
  • Jim Semerad, University Athletics
  • John Signorello, Division of Administration
  • Michael Silvestro, Division of Administration
  • Courtney Smith, School of Diplomacy and International Relations
  • Joyce Strawser, Stillman School of Business

Great Minds Forward Committee


  • Elizabeth Anastasio, School of Law
  • Vanessa Arias, Student, Biology Major
  • Omayra Arocho, College of Education and Human Services
  • Eileen Bastien, Division of University Advancement
  • Karen E. Boroff, Office of the Provost
  • Lori Brown, Division of Administration
  • Lorene Cobb, School of Health and Medical Sciences
  • Tatum Colitz, University Athletics
  • Teresa Conklin, College of Nursing
  • Brian Conners, College of Education and Human Services
  • Alysha R. Croswell, Division of Administration
  • Robin Cunningham, Division of Student Services
  • Terry Dealmeida, School of Law
  • Reverend John Dennehy, Office of Mission and Ministry
  • Myles Douglas, Student, Marketing and Management Major
  • Brooke Duffy, University Libraries
  • Pamela Dungee, Division of University Advancement
  • Christopher Farrell, Division of University Advancement
  • Gregory Floyd, Immaculate Conception Seminary School of Theology
  • Kelly Freeman, Division of Student Services at IHS Campus
  • Daniela Gloor, Division of University Advancement
  • Kristy Gonzalez, Division of Administration
  • Caryn Grabowski, School of Health and Medical Sciences
  • Reesa Greenwald, Division of Student Services
  • Elizabeth Halpin, School of Diplomacy and International Relations
  • Joy Hayward, Division of Administration
  • Fr. Colin Kay, Office of Campus Ministry
  • Amy Kline, College of Education and Human Services
  • Anthony Loviscek, Stillman School of Business
  • Cheryl McCloskey, Division of University Advancement
  • Leigh Onimus, Stillman School of Business
  • Sarah Ponichtera, University Libraries
  • Bryan Price, Buccino Leadership Institute
  • Reverend Msgr. John Radano, College of Arts adnd Sciences
  • Annemarie Ryan, Student, Nursing Major
  • Roberto Sasso, University Athletics
  • Mark Schild, Stillman School of Business
  • Brittany Scoles, College of Communication and the Arts
  • Katie Smith, College of Education and Human Services
  • Mark Svenvold, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Gary Thomas, Division of Enrollment Services
  • Travis Timmerman, College of Arts and Sciences 
  • Jason Tramm, College of Communication and the Arts
  • Kimberly Van Vliet, College of Education and Human Services
  • Alijah Vanterpool, Student, Nursing Major
  • Majid Whitney, Division of Student Services
Back to top