Skip to Content
Arts and Sciences Logo
An advisor talking with students.

Directors, Advisers and Staff

Biological Sciences

The updated bio advisor-advisee list is posted on the bulletin board outside the department office (SC 208).

  • Edward Tall – Adviser for BIOL students who are sophomore PA & PT students 
  • Constantine Bitsaktsis 
  • Gerard Ruscingno    Junior and Senior PA and PT 
  • Allan Blake 
  • Tin-Chun Chu 
  • Angela Klaus 
  • Jane Ko
  • Brian Nichols 
  • Sylvia Rabacchi 
  • Heping Zhou

Chemistry & Biochemistry 

  • John Sowa – All Undergraduate Students 

Catholic Studies

  • Ines Murzaku  – ll 

Criminal Justice  

  • Lonnie Athens
  • Dana Green
  • Raymond Maratea

Economics (BA) 

  • Richard Hunter – All 

Environmental Studies 

  • Michael Taylor – All 

English  

  • Chair: Mary Balkun
  • A– E Nancy Enright
  • F–J John Wargacki
  • K–P Martha Carpentier
  • Q–U Jonathan Farina
  • V–Z Simone Alexander 

History  

  • Chair: Thomas Rzeznik
  • A–D Sara Fieldston
  • E–H Maxim Matusevich
  • I–M Sean Harvey
  • N–R Kirsten Schultz
  • S–Z Vanessa May

Language, Literature, and Culture 

  • Africana Studies    Kwame Akonar    All 
  • Asian Studies    Dongdong Chen    All 
  • Classical Studies    Frederick Booth    All 
  • Latin American and Latino/Latina Studies    Diana Alvarez-Amell    All 
  • Modern Languages    Frederick Booth    All 
  • French    Anne Mullen-Hohl & Mary Olsen    All 
  • Italian David Beneteau All 
  • Spanish    Eric Pennington & Daniel Zalacain    All 
  • Russian    Anna Kutcha    All 

Liberal Studies

  • Mark Couch – All

Mathematics and Computer Science

  • John Saccoman – All Mathematics and Computer Science 
  • Laura Schoppmann – All Math Education 

Philosophy 

  • Chair: Abe Zakhem
  • David O'Connor
  • Denise Vigani
  • Robert Mayhew
  • Travis Timmerman
  • Vincente Medina
  • Yvonne Unna

Physics 

  • Chair: M. Alper Sahiner
  • Anthony Troha
  • Mitra Feizabadi

Political Science and Public Affairs  

  • Chair: Robert Pallitto
  • A–L (Freshmen) Jeffrey Togman
  • M–Z (Freshmen) Michael Taylor 
  • A–L (Sophomores) W.K. Mott
  • M–Z (Sophomores) Roseanne Mirabella
  • A–L (Juniors)  Jo-Renee Formicola
  • M–Z (Juniors/Pre-Law) Patrick Fisher    
  • A–L (Seniors) K. Terrence Teo
  • M–Z (Seniors) Kwame Akonor
  • Minors/Double Majors/Nonprofit Minors/M.P.A. 3+2 Robert Palitto    
  • Health Policy Concentration/M.P.A./ Dual Degree Matthew Hale 
  • Pre-Law Advising Tiffany Williams 
  • M.P.A. Nonprofit Management Concentration Naomi Wish 

Psychology

  • Chair: Amy Hunter
    B.S. PSYC
  • A–L Susan Nolan
  • M–Z Marianne Lloyd/Paige Fisher
    B.A. PSYC
  • A Amy Joh
  • B–G Andrew Simon 
  • H–Ma Susan Teague
  • Mc–S Fanli Jia
  • T–Z Jeffrey Levy
  • New Majors, Minors, Transfers, Educ, Psych Amy Hunter

Religious Studies 

  • Chair: Ki Joo Choi
  • Alan Brill
  • Alan Frank
  • Anthony Sciglitano
  • Charles Carter
  • Colleen Conway
  • Father Holmes
  • Issam Aburaya
  • Iuliana Viezure (Dana)
  • John Laracy
  • Michael Maloney
  • Nick Marshall

Social and Behavioral Sciences  

  • Anthony Haynor – All 

Sociology

  • A–M Leslie Bunnage 
  • N–Z Amadu Kaba 

Anthropology

  • A–Pi Rhonda Quinn 
  • Pl–ZPeter Savastano

Social Work

  • Matthew Corrigan – All

SOBT 

  • Joan Brennan – All  

Undecided Arts (PART)

  • Joan Brennan – All  

Undecided Sciences (PSCI)

Back to top