Skip to Content
Seton Hall University

Program Directors

College of Arts and Sciences

Art Program, Chair Professor Lauren Schiller ext. 6467
Asian Studies, Graduate Program Dr. Shigeru Osuka, Director ext. 2712
Biological Sciences, Graduate Program Dr. Carroll Rawn, Director ext. 9044
Brownson Debate Team Professor Catherine Zizik, Director ext. 9759
Catholic Studies Msgr. Richard Liddy, Director ext. 2175
Center for Africana and Diaspora Studies Dr. Kwame Akonor, Director ext. 2524
Center for Applied Catalysis Dr. Robert Augustine. Director ext. 9033
Center for Community Research and Engagement Dr. Roseanne Mirabella, Executive Director ext. 5882
Center for Computational Research Dr. Cecilia Marzabadi, Director ext. 9032
Center for Pharmaceutical Laboratory Compliance Dr. Nicholas Snow, Director ext. 9414
Center for Public Service Dr. Naomi Wish, Director ext. 9501
Chemistry, Graduate Program Dr. Stephen Kelty, Director ext. 9784
Classical Concert Series  Dr. Dena Levine, Director ext. 2450
Criminal Justice Program Dr. Joel Sperber, Director ext. 9108
Data Visualization and Analysis Dr. Manfred Minimair, Director ext. 9466
Developmental Math Program Professor Wendiann Sethi, Director ext. 9765
Elizabeth Ann Seton Center for Women's Studies Dr. Marta Deyrup, Director ext. 2223
English, Graduate Program Dr. Angela Weisl, Director ext. 5889
Environmental Studies Dr. Judith Stark, Director ext. 9473
Gerontology Dr. Emma Quartaro, Director ext. 9471
Health Professions/Pre-Med Pre-Dent Program Dr. Robert Moldow, Director ext. 9053
History, Graduate Program Dr. Dermot Quinn, Director ext. 2774
Honors Program Dr. Peter Ahr, Director ext. 9741
Institute for Judaeo-Chistian Studies Fr. Lawrence Frizzell, Director ext. 9715
Institute for Museum Ethics Dr. Janet Marstine, Director ext. 2908
Institute for Neuro-Immune Pharmacology Dr. Sulie Chang, Director ext. 9456
Introductory and Intermediate Spanish Program Professor Jorge Lopez-Cortina, Director ext. 2719
Italian Studies Program Dr. David Beneteau, Director ext. 2718
Jazz 'n the Hall Dr. Gloria Thurmond, Director ext. 2746
Jewish-Christian Studies, Graduate Program Rev. Lawrence Frizzell, Chair ext.9463
Joseph A. Unanue Latino Institute Stephanie Macias-Arlington, Executive Director ext. 9422
Liberal Studies Dr. Mark Couch, Director ext. 5183
Multi-Cultural Program Dr. Christopher Sharrett, Director ext. 2792
Museum Professions, Graduate Program Dr. Petra Chu, Director ext. 9460
Music Program, Chair Dr. Dena Levine ext. 2450
Nonprofit Sector Resource Institute Mr. Barley Calkins, Director ext. 9734
Poetry-in-the-Round Dr. John Wargacki, Director ext 5105
Pre-Arts (PART) Dr. Patrice Thoms-Capello, Advisor ext. 5101
Pre-Legal Advisement Dr. Robert Pallitto, Director ext. 9303
Pre-Medical/Pre-Dental Plus Program Dr. Hasani Carter, Director ext. 9648
Project Acceleration Mr. Peter Hynes, Coordinator ext. 9224
Pre-Science (PSCI) Dr. Michael Yurko, Advisor ext. 7739
Psychology, Graduate Program Dr. Janine Buckner, Director ext. 2708
Public and Healthcare Administration, Graduate Programs Dr. Matthew Hale, Chair ext. 9510
Russian and East European Studies Dr. Maxim Matusevich, Director ext. 9386
Ruth Sharkey Academic Resource Center Mr. Peter Hynes, Director ext. 2352
Social and Behavioral Sciences Dr. Philip Kayal, Director ext. 5814
Seton Center for Community Health Dr. Anne Hewitt, Director ext. 2070
Seton Hall Arts Council Ms. Susan Kilduff, Coordinator ext. 6338
Seton Hall Theatre Professor Peter Reader, Director ext. 9474
Sister Rose Thering Endowment for Jewish-Christian Studies Dr. David Bossman, Director ext. 9006
Strategic Communication, Graduate Program Dr. Richard Dool ext.9474
Writing Center Dr. Kelly Shea, Director ext. 2183
WSOU-FM Mr. Mark Maben, General Manager ext. 9520

 

Stillman School of Business

 

Institute for International Business Dr. Laurence McCarthy, Director ext. 2957
Division of Research and Teaching Dr. Viswa Viswanathan, Director ext. 9716
Graduate Programs in Accounting Dr. David Mest, Director ext. 2961
Sharkey Sports Polling Institute Professor Richard Gentile, Director ext. 6201
Center for Entrepreneurial Studies Professor Susan Scherreik, Director ext. 2251
Center for Leadership Development Professor Michael M. Reuter, Director ext. 2528
Center for Securities Trading and Analysis Professor Elven Riley, Director ext. 9125
Center for Sport Management  Dr. Ann Mayo, Director ext. 9707

 

College of Nursing

 

Behavioral Sciences, Community and Health Systems Dr. Gloria Essoka, Chair ext. 9742
Adult Health Nursing Dr. Phyllis Russo, Chair ext. 9275
Family Nursing Dr. Gloria Essoka, Chair ext. 9742
Adult Nurse Practitioner Program Dr. Catherine Cassidy, Director ext. 9305
Gerontological Nurse Program Dr. Catherine Cassidy, Director ext. 9035
Pediatric Nurse Practitioner Program Dr. Jane Dellert, Director ext. 9283
Acute Care Nurse Practitioner Program Dr. Catherine Cassidy, Director ext. 9305
RN to BSN Program Dr. Kathleen Sternas, Director ext. 2154
Nursing Administration/Nursing Case Mgmt. Program Dr. Jamesetta Boyce, Director ext. 9289
Nursing Education Program Dr. Jean Rubino, Director ext. 9228
School Nursing Program Dr. Marie Foley, Director ext. 9282

 

College of Education and Human Services

 

Department of Educational Studies
Educational Studies Dr. Joseph Martinelli, Chair ext. 2733
Elementary and Special Education Dr. Alisa Hindin, Co-Director
Dr. Mary Mueller, Co-Director
ext. 9391
ext. 2729
Secondary Education Dr. Daniel S. Katz ext. 2724
Professional Development Program Dr. Rosemary Skeele, Director ext. 9393
Educational Partners in Catholic School (EPICS) Msgr. (Dr.) Kevin Hanbury, Director ext. 9390
Department of Education Leadership, Management and Policy
Police/Probation Program Msgr. (Dr.) Christopher Hynes, Director ext. 923
Exec. Ed.D. in Educational Admin. Program Dr. James Caulfield, Director ext. 2728
Catholic School Leadership Program Msgr. (Dr.) Kevin Hanbury, Director ext. 2735
Higher Education Dr. Joseph Stetar ext. 2730
K-12 Traditional Program Dr. Daniel Gutmore ext. 2853
Department of Professional Psychology and Family Therapy
Marriage and Family Therapy Program M.S./Ed.S./Ph.D. (admissions currently suspended) Dr. Robert Massey, Director ext. 9591
School and Community Psychology Program Mr. Thomas Massarelli, Director ext. 6129
Counseling Psychology Doctoral Program Dr. Laura Palmer, Director ext. 9451
Counseling MA/Ed.S. in Professional Counseling Campus Program Dr. Margaret Farrelly, Director ext. 2739
Counseling MA/Ed.S. in Professional Counseling License Online Dr. John Smith, Director ext. 9449
Psychological Studies Program Dr. Sandra Lee, Director ext. 2734
Special Projects and Operations
Institute for Education, Leadership, Research and Renewal Dr. Michael Osnato ext. 6334
NJ State Police Graduate Studies Program (Off Campus) Msgr. (Dr.) Christopher Hynes, Director ext. 9223

 

School of Theology

 

Director of Development Catherine A. Cunning, M.A. ext. 2661
Coordinator of English as a Second Language (ESL) Program Sr. B. Phyllis Kapuscinski, N.D.S., Ph.D. ext. 2863
Director of Formation Rev. Robert K. Suszko, M.B.A., M.Div. ext. 9552
Director of Liturgy Rev. Msgr. Anthony J. Kulig, K.H.S., M.A. ext. 2048
Director of Music John D. Nowik, M.M. ext. 9069
Director of Pastoral Formation Rev. Donald E. Blumenfeld, Ph.D. ext. 2021
Director of Counseling Services Olivia Dinnean, L.C.S.W., M.S.W. ext. 2041
Director of the Seminary Library Rev. Lawrence B. Porter, K.H.S., Ph.D. ext. 9017
Spiritual Director Rev. Msgr. Gerard H. McCarren, S.T.D. ext. 2111

 

School of Health and Medical Sciences 

 

Residency and Fellowship Program Directors
AOA Internship/Internal Medicine Dr. Stephen Abo, Director ext. 2800
Biomedical Ethics Dr. John Mitchell, Chair ext. 2917
Cardiology Program Dr. Fayez Shamoon, Director ext. 2800
Clinical Neurophysiology Dr. Sudhansu Chokroverty, Director ext. 2800
Critical Care Program Dr. Marc Adelman, Director ext. 2800
Dentistry Dr. Dao Cao, Director ext. 2800
Emergency Medicine Dr. Greg Sorkin, Director ext. 2800
Gastroenterology Dr. Walid Baddoura, Director ext. 2800
Hematology/Oncology Dr. Michael Maroules, Director ext. 2800
Infectious Diseases Dr. Jihad Slim, Acting Director ext. 2800
Internal Medicine - St. Francis Dr. Dennis Cleri, Director ext. 2800
Internal Medicine - St. Michael's Dr. Ernest Federici, Director ext. 2800
Internal Medicine - Trinitas Dr. Ernest Federici, Director ext. 2800
Interventional Cardiology Dr. Fayez Shamoon ext. 2800
Neurology Dr. Philip Hanna, Director ext. 2800
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Hillel Ephros, Director ext. 2800
Orthopaedic Surgery/Sports Medicine Dr. Vincent McInerney, Director ext. 2800
Pharmacy Practice Dr. Corinne Chahine, Director ext. 2800
Podiatric Medicine and Surgery Dr. Ann Marie Palaginano, Director ext. 2800
Psychiatry Dr. Purabi Bharatiya ext. 2800
Pulmonary Disease Dr. M. Anees Khan, Director ext. 2800
Sleep Medicine Dr. Sudhansu Chokroverty, Director ext. 2800

 

Whitehead School of Diplomacy and International Relations

 

Center for Global Health Studies Dr. Yanzhong Huang, Director ext. 2815
Diplomacy and International Relations, undergraduate and graduate program Dr. Assefaw Bariagaber, Chair ext. 2877

 

Online Program Directors

 

Strategic Communication Leadership Professor Catherine Zizik ext. 9759
Healthcare Administration Dr. Anne Hewitt ext. 2070
Counseling Dr. John Smith ext. 9449
Educational Administration and Supervision Dr. Charles Mitchel ext. 9397
BSN for Registered Nurses and MSN Program Dr. Catherine Cassidy ext. 9305

 

Back to top