College of Arts & Sciences

A&S Academic Departments

Biological Sciences
  Jane Ko (Chair)
McNulty Hall Suite
Room. 317
2053

  Edward Tall
Advisor for BIOL students and sophomore PA & PT students
McNulty Hall Suite
Room. 410
2069
Monday
2:45-4:00 p.m.
Tuesday & Thursday
3:45-5:00 p.m.; and by appointment.
  Alan Blake

McNulty Hall Suite 407
2313

  Carolyn Bentivegna

McNulty Hall Suite 208
Room. 217
2113

  Angela Klaus

McNulty Hall Suite 307
Room. 315
9146

  Marian Glenn

McNulty Hall Suite 307
Room. 308
9052

  Anne Pumfery

McNulty Hall Suite 307
Room. 311
9055

  Sylvia Rabcchi

McNulty Hall Suite 116
Room. 118
9051

  Gerald Ruscigno

McNulty Hall Suite 208
Room. 219
(973)275-2015
  Heping Zhou
McNulty Hall Suite 407
Room. 417
(973)275-2889
  Roberta Moldow

McNulty Hall Suite 208
Room. 220
9053

  Tina Chu

McNulty Hall Suite 407
Room. 408
(973)275-2332

Chemistry and Biochemistry
  Stephen Kelty (Chair)

McNulty Hall
Room. 411
9129
Monday & Wednesday
3:30-5:00 p.m.; and by appointment.
  Wyatt Murphy
Advisor for all Undergraduate New Students
McNulty Hall
Room. 412
9037
Monday, Wednesday & Friday
10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
  James Hanson

McNulty Hall
Room. 414
9036
Tuesday & Thursday
12:00-1:00 p.m.; and by appointment.
  Yuri Kazakevich

McNulty Hall
Room. 413
9042
Tuesday
3:00-5:00 p.m.
  John Sowa

McNulty Hall
Room. 314
9034
(973)424-7515
Monday & Wednesday
2:00-3:00 p.m.
Tuesday
4:00-5:00 p.m.
  Yufeng Wei

McNulty Hall
Room. 416
(973)275-2335Tuesday & Thursday
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Catholic Studies
  Ines Angeli Murzaku (Director)

Fahy Hall
Room. 239
(973)275-5845
Communication and The Arts
  Thomas Rondinella (Chair)

Fahy Hall
Room. 483
5837
Monday & Wednesday
9:00-11:00 a.m.
Thursday
9:00-10:00 a.m. &
11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
  Ken Hoffman
Computer Graphics
Fahy Hall
Room. 53
7965
Tuesday
1:00-2:30 p.m.
Thursday
1:00-2:30 p.m.
  Cristine Krus
Graphic Design
Fahy Hall
Room. 58 B
9654
Monday
3:30-4:00 p.m.
Wednesday
9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. & 12:30-2:00 p.m.
  Dena Levine (Assistant Chair)
Music and Performance
Corrigan
Hall
2450
Tuesday
1:00-2:30 p.m.
Thursday
1:00-2:30 p.m.
  Amy Nyberg
Journalism
Fahy Hall
Room. 17
5876Tuesday
11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Wednesday
4:30-6:00 p.m.
  Jon Radwan
Communication
Fahy Hall
Room. 16
(973)275-2170Monday & Thursday
9:00-10:00 a.m.
Tuesday
10:30-12:30 p.m.
  Kate Rennie
Public Relations
Fahy Hall
Room. 45 B
2185
Tuesday & Thursday
2:00-4:00 p.m.; and after 8p.m.
  Lauren Schiller
Fine Arts
Art Center
Room. 204
6467
Tuesday
10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
Criminal Justice
  Christopher Kaiser (Director)

Fahy Hall
Room. 130
9430
Monday & Wednesday
1:00-3:00 p.m.
Tuesday & Thursday
9:30-11:00 a.m.
  Lonnie Athens
Last Name A-D
Arts and Sciences Hall
Room. 212
(973)275-5885Tuesday & Thursday
9:00-9:45 a.m. &
12:00-12:45 p.m.
  Harold Launer
Last Name E-K
Arts and Sciences Hall
Room. 211
(973)275-5884Monday & Wednesday
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
  John Paitakes
Last Name L-Q
Arts and Sciences Hall
Room. 210
(973)275-5886Monday & Wednesday
8:00-8:30 a.m., 12:30-1:15 p.m. and by appointment
  Joseph Palenski
Last Name R-Z
Arts and Sciences Hall
Room. 209
9547
Tuesday & Thursday
3:00-4:00 p.m.; by appointment
 
Environmental Studies
  Michael Taylor (Director)

Jubilee Hall
Room. 562
(973)275-2868
English
  Mary Balkun (Chair)
Fahy Hall
Room. 362
9387

  Jeff Gray
Last Name A-C
Fahy Hall
Room. 368
2173
Wednesday
2:00-4:00 p.m.
  Martha Carpentier
Last Name D-F
Fahy Hall
Room. 365
5101
Monday & Wednesday
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Thursday
3:00-4:00 p.m.
  Mark Svenvold
Last Name G-J
Fahy Hall
Room. 374
5151
Tuesday & Thursday
8:00-10:30 a.m.
  Simone Alexander
Last Name K-M
Fahy Hall
Room. 366
5881
Monday & Wednesday
8:00-10:00 a.m. &
11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
  John Wargacki
Last Name N-Q
Fahy Hall
Room. 375
5105
Monday & Wednesday
2:30-4:00 p.m.
Tuesday
4:00-5:30 p.m.
  Jonathan Farina
Last Name R-T
Fahy Hall
Room. 365
5101
Tuesday
12:00-1:00 p.m. & 4:00-6:00 p.m.
Thursday
4:00-5:30 p.m.
  James Lindroth
Last Name U-ZFahy Hall
Room. 366
5102
Tuesday
8:00-9:00 a.m.
Thursday
8:00-9:00 a.m. & 2:30-3:30 p.m.
  Nathan Oates
Creative Writing
Fahy Hall
Room. 368
2173
Monday & Wednesday
2:30-4:30 p.m.
  Angela Weisl
English (BA/MA)
Fahy Hall
Room. 360
5889
Monday
2:30-4:00 p.m.
Wednesday
2:30-6:00 p.m.
History
  Thomas Rzeznik (Chair)
Last Name S-V
Fahy Hall
Room. 333
(973)275-2204Tuesday
2:00-5:00 p.m., and by appointment
  Murat MengucLast Name A-B (Phi Alpha Theta faculty mentor)
Fahy Hall
Room. 347
(973)275-2207Monday
11:30-12:30 p.m.
  Maxim Matusevich
Last Name D-G
Fahy Hall
Room. 344
9386
Monday
2:30-4:00 p.m., and by appointment
  Vanessa May
Last Name H-L (History Club faculty mentor)
Fahy Hall
Room. 335
Via e-mial
Via email.
  Mark Molesky
Last Name M-R (Phi Alpha Theta faculty mentor)
Fahy Hall
Room. 345
(973)275-2263Monday & Wednesday
1:30-2:30 p.m., and by appointment
Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  Anne Mullen-Hohl (Chair)
French, Advanced Spanish
Fahy Hall
Room. 229 & 251
5853
Tuesday & Thursday
4:00-5:30 p.m.
  William Sales

African Studies
Fahy Hall
Room. 209
9411

  Anna Kuchta
Russian
Fahy Hall
Room. 228
 Tuesday & Thursday
5:15-7:00 p.m.
  David Beneteau
Italian
Fahy Hall
Room. 219
2718Tuesday
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
  Eric Pennington
Spanish
Fahy Hall
Room. 224

Monday & Wednesday
10:00-11:30 p.m.
  Frederick Booth
Classical Studies
Fahy Hall
Room. 246 B
9458
Monday
10:30-11:30 p.m.
Tuesday and Thursday
12:15-12:45 p.m.
  DongDong Chen
Chinese
Fahy Hall
Room. 214
9465
Monday & Wednesday
10:30-11:20 p.m., 4:00-6:00 p.m., and by appointment
  Shigeru Osuka
Japanese
Fahy Hall
Room. 211
2712
Tuesday & Thursday
10:00-11:30 a.m.
Liberal Studies
  Mark Couch (Chair)

Fahy Hall
Room. 314
9480
Monday & Wednesday
4:30-6:00 p.m.
Mathematics and Computer Science
  John T. Saccoman (Chair)
Mathematics and Computer Science
McNulty Hall
Room. 125
9466
Monday, Wednesday, & Friday
7:50-8:20 a.m.
Monday & Wednesday
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
  Laura Schoppmann
Math Education
McNulty Hall
Room. 119
9466
Monday, Wednesday, & Friday
10:00-10:50 a.m.
Philosophy
  Abe Zakhem (Chair)

Fahy Hall
Room. 317
(973)275-2179Monday & Wednesday
9:00-10:00 a.m.
Tuesday & Thursday
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. &
1:00-2:15 p.m.
Physics
  M. Alper Sahiner (Chair)
Physics and Engineering
McNulty Hall
Room. 215
9060
Monday, Tuesday, & Wednesday
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Political Science and Public Affairs
  Jeffrey Togman (Chair)
Pol. Sci. Seniors A-L
Jubilee Hall
Room. 561
9384
Monday
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Wednesday
11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
  Alexandra Hennessy
Pol. Sci. Juniors A-L
Jubilee Hall
Room. 519
5393
Tuesday & Thursday
9:00-9:45 a.m. &
11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
  Jo-Renée Formicola
Pol. Sci. Sophomore A-L
Jubilee Hall
Room. 506
2903
Monday & Wednesday
8:45-9:45 a.m.
Monday
2:30-3:30 p.m.
  Kwame Y. Akonor
Pol. Sci. Juniors M-Z
Jubilee Hall
Room. 518
2524
Tuesday & Thursday
2:30-3:30 p.m., and by appointment
  Michael A. Taylor
Pol. Sci. Seniors M-Z
Jubilee Hall
Room. 562
2686
Tuesday
1:00-2:00 p.m.
Thursday
2:00-4:00 p.m.
  Patrick Fisher
Pol. Sci. Freshman M-Z
Jubilee Hall
Room. 513
2866
Monday
11:45 a.m.- 12:45 p.m. &
2:30-3:45 p.m.
Wednesday
11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
  Robert M. Pallitto
Pol. Sci. Sophomore M-Z
Jubilee Hall
Room. 565
2252
Monday & Wednesday
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Tuesday
10:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
  W.K. Mott
Pol. Sci. Freshman A-L
Jubilee Hall
Room.505
5206
Tuesday, Wednesday, & Thursday
1:00-3:00 p.m., and by appointment
  Anne Hewitt
MHA On Campus: 1st Year, MHA Online: LT 30, LT 31 & LT 32
Jubilee Hall
Room. 564
2070
Monday
2:00-4:00 p.m., and by appointment
  Kenneth Knapp
MHA on Campus: 2nd Year
Jubilee Hall
9212
Monday
4:00-6:00 p.m., and by appointment
  Nalin Johri
MHA Online: LT 32 & 33,  and returning students
Jubilee Hall
Room. 504
6451
Monday & Wednesday
5:00-6:00 p.m. (Room 504)
Thursday
5:00-7:00 p.m. (Virtual)
  Heath A. Brown
MPA 2nd Year or >21 credits
Jubilee Hall
Room. 521
2131
Tuesday & Thursday
4:00-5:00 p.m., and by appointment.
  Naomi Wish
MPA 1st Year or < or = 21 credits
Jubilee Hall
Room. 563
5264
Thursday
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m., 2:30-3:30 p.m., and by appointment.
Psychology
  Susan Nolan (Chair)

Jubilee Hall
Room. 345
9485
Monday & Wednesday
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m., and by appointment
  Amy Hunter
Last name A-BO
Jubilee Hall
Room. 342
(973)275-2812
Tuesday
12:15-12:45 p.m. & 5:00-5:30 p.m.
Thursday
12:15-12:45 p.m., 3:30-4:00 p.m.,
5:00-6:00 p.m., and by appointment.
  Kelly Goedert
Last name BR-C
Jubilee Hall
Room. 343
(973)275-2703Monday
1:30-3:30
Wednesday
9:00-9:50 a.m. and by appointment.
  Marianne Lloyd
Last name D-GA
Jubilee Hall
Room. 344
(973)275-2704Tuesday
1:00-4:00 p.m., and by appointment.
  Andrew Simon
Last name GE-H
Jubilee Hall
Room. 345
(973)275-2702Sabbatical
  Jeffrey Levy
Last name I-MA
Jubilee Hall
Room. 340
(973)275-2703Tuesday
9:00-10:00 a.m. & 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Thursday
9:00-10:00 a.m. & 1:30-2:30 p.m.
  Paige Fisher
Last name MC-O
Jubilee Hall
Room. 341
(973)275-2852Monday
12:30-2:00 p.m.
Tuesday
11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m., and by appointment
  Michael Vigorito
Last name P-RI
Jubilee Hall
Room. 359
(973)275-2707Sabbatical
  Susan Teague
Last name RO-S
Jubilee Hall
Room. 356
(973)275-2705
Tuesday
12:00-3:00 p.m.
Wednesday
2:30-4:00 p.m., and by appointment.
  John Hovancik
Last name T-Z
Jubilee Hall
Room. 360
9483
Monday
3:35-5:35 p.m.
Wednesday
12:30-1:30 p.m, and by appointment.
  Amy Joh

Jubilee Hall
Room. 357
(973)275-2709Monday
1:00-3:00 p.m.
Wednesday
2:00-4:00 p.m., and by appointment.
Religious Studies
  Anthony Sciglitano (Chair)

Fahy Hall
Room. 323
(973)275-5847Monday & Tuesday
9:00-11:30 a.m.
Social and Behavioral Sciences
  Joan Brennan (Director)


Mooney Hall
Room. 14
(973)275-2595Monday & Thursday
9:20 a.m.-12:00 p.m. & 2:00-4:20 p.m.
Tuesday
10:40 a.m.-12:00 p.m. & 2:00-4:20 p.m.
Wednesday
9:20-11:00 a.m. & 2:20-4:20 p.m.
Friday
2:00-4:00 p.m.
Sociology, Anthropology, Social Work
  C. Lynn Carr (Chair)

Jubilee Hall
Room. 411
7443
 
Sociology
  Anthony Haynor
Last name A-C
Jubilee Hall
Room. 510
(973)275-5856Monday & Wednesday
11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
  Amadu Kaba
Last name D-J
Jubilee Hall
Room. 508
(973)313-6393Monday & Wednesday
1:00-2:45 p.m. & 4:00-5:15 p.m.
  Leslie Bunnage
Last name K-Z
Jubilee Hall
Room. 509
9211
Tuesday
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Wednesday
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Anthropology
  Rhonda Quinn
Last name A-K
Jubilee Hall
Room. 522
9211
Monday & Wednesday
2:30-3:30 p.m.
  Cherubim Quizon
Last name M-R
Jubilee Hall
Room. 512
(973)275-5892Monday & Wednesday
2:30-3:30 p.m.
  Peter Savastano
Last name T-Z
Jubilee Hall
Room.511
(973)275-5818Tuesday & Thursday
10:30-11:15 a.m. & 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Social Work
  Nelida Arancibia

Fahy Hall
Room. 106
9448
Tuesday & Thursday
1:30-3:30 p.m.
  Richard Blake

Fahy Hall
Room. 127
(973)275-5880Tuesday & Thursday
2:30-3:30 p.m.; by appointment
  Emma Quartaro

Fahy Hall
Room. 107
9471

  Patrice Thoms-Capello

Fahy Hall
Room. 367
Arts & Science Hall
Room. 208
(908)229-3829
(908)832-5913
Fahy Hall Room 367
Tuesday &  Thursday
11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (drop in) &
4:00- 5:15 p.m.(by appointment).

A&S Building Room 208
Wednesday
10:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m. (drop In)
  William Haney

Academic Resource Center, Arts & Sciences Hall
Room. 203
9459
Academic Resource Center:
Monday
10:00 a.m.-3:00p.m.

Arts & Sciences Room 203
Thursdays
12:00-3:00 p.m.
  Tin-Chun (Tina) Chu

McNulty Hall Suite 407
Room. 418
2332
Tuesday & Thursday
9:45-11:15 a.m. and by appointment.

Sign In to PirateNet